2014 Golden Bridge Awards Winners

6th Annual 2014 Golden Bridge Business and Innovation Awards

Business Awards Winners

Grand Winners

Grand Pillar Trophy Winners (alphabetically)
AMD (Austin, TX , United States) – Information Technology Hardware
Anova Technologies (Chicago, IL United States) – Telecommunications
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA)
Backus (Lima, Ate, Peru)
Cisco Systems, Inc. – (San Jose, CA United States)
CloudLock (Waltham, WA United States)
Creative Lodging Solutions (Lexington, KY United States) – Hospitality, Travel, Recreation, and Leisure
Daintree Networks, Inc. (Los Altos, CA , United States)
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany)
Maras Group (Aust) Pty Ltd. (Adelaide, South Australia, Australia) – Real Estate & Construction
Metalogix (Washington, DC United States)
Napatech (Copenhagen, Region Hovedstaden, Denmark)
Nexenta Systems Inc. (Santa Clara, CA United States)
NQ Mobile (Dallas, TX USA) – Telecommunications
Nuspire Networks (Walled Lake, MI United States)
Rimini Street, Inc. (Las Vegas, NV United States) f
Tripwire, Inc. (Portland, OR , United States)
Virtela (Greenwood Village, CO , United States)
Wipro Technologies (Bangalore, Karnataka, India)
Zoho Corporation – ManageEngine Division (Pleasanton, California, United States)

Awesome Products and Services

Awesome Winner
Western Digital (Irvine, CA United States) for My Cloud

People – Management and Professionals

CEO/Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Sanjay Mehrotra, Co-Founder, President and Chief Executive Officer – SanDisk Corporation (Milpitas, CA, United States)
Silver Winner
Jonathan Greenhut, Chief Executive Officer – Nutricap Labs (Farmingdale, NY , United States) – Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals, & Biotech
Bronze Winner
Arun Apte, CEO – PREMIER Biosoft (San Francisco CA USA) – Industry: Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals, & Biotech
David Helgason, CEO and Co-founder – Unity Technologies (San Francisco, CA, USA) – Industry: Media & Entertainment
Jean Henri D. Lhuillier, President and CEO – PJ Lhuillier Group of Companies (Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines)
Jeff Monroe, CEO – Verne Global (Falls Church, Virginia, United States)
Michael Persico, Founder and CEO – Anova Technologies (Chicago, IL United States) – Industry: Telecommunications
Michael Tetterton, President and CEO – Creative Lodging Solutions (Lexington, KY United States) – Industry: Hospitality, Travel, Recreation, and Leisure
Pallabi Saboo, CEO – Harmonia Holdings Group, LLC (McLean, VA United States) – Industry: Information Technology Services
Remy de Tonnac, Chief Executive Officer – INSIDE Secure (Lieu dit BACHASSON, MEYREUIL, France) – Security Hardware
Sam Heidari, CEO – Quantenna (Fremont, California, United States) – Industry: Telecommunications
Steven Christian Maras, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer – Maras Group (Aust) Pty Ltd. (Adelaide, South Australia, Australia) – Industry: Real Estate & Construction

Chief Financial Officer (CFO) or Finance Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Tina Mihalaras, Chief Financial Officer – Maras Group (Aust) Pty Ltd. (Adelaide, South Australia, Australia) – Industry: Real Estate & Construction

CIO/IT Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Tom Grooms, CIO – The Valspar Corporation (Minneapolis, MN United States) – nominated by Rimini Street, Inc.

Chief Marketing Officer (CMO), Corporate Communications or Marketing Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Christina Smedley, VP, Global Brand and Communications – PayPal (New York, NY United States) – Industry: Business Products and Services

Chief Operations Officer (COO) of the Year
Gold Winner
Michael J. Alkire, Chief Operating Officer – Premier, Inc. (Charlotte, NC United States) – Industry: Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals, & Biotech

Chief Security Officer (CSO or CISO) of the Year
Gold Winner
John N. Stewart, CSO – Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA , United States) – Information Technology Services

Entrepreneur or Founder Of The Year
Gold Winner
Anyck Turgeon, M-CAT Enterprises (Austin, Texas, USA) – Industry: Security Services
Silver Winner
Michael Tetterton, President and CEO – Creative Lodging Solutions (Lexington, KY United States) – Industry: Hospitality, Travel, Recreation, and Leisure

Outstanding Leader of the Decade (in Business World)
Gold Winner
John Byrne, Senior Vice President and General Manager, Computing and Graphics Business Group – AMD (Austin, TX , United States) – Information Technology Hardware
Silver Winner
Anyck Turgeon, M-CAT Enterprises (Austin, Texas, USA) – Industry: Security Services

Outstanding Leader of the Year (in Business World)
Gold Winner
John Byrne, Senior Vice President and General Manager, Computing and Graphics Business Group – AMD (Austin, TX , United States) – Information Technology Hardware
Silver Winner
Steven Christian Maras, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer – Maras Group (Aust) Pty Ltd. (Adelaide, South Australia, Australia) – Industry: Real Estate & Construction

Product Engineering Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Yousef Yacoub, SVP, Engineering – Narus, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA , United States) – Security Services

Product Management Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Mohan Sadashiva, Senior Vice President, Product Management – Narus, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA , United States) – Security Services
Silver Winner
John Byrne, Senior Vice President and General Manager, Computing and Graphics Business Group – AMD (Austin, TX , United States) – Information Technology Hardware

Turnaround Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
John Byrne, Senior Vice President and General Manager, Computing and Graphics Business Group – AMD (Austin, TX , United States) – Information Technology Hardware

People – Teams

Business Development Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Gavin Kim, President, International & Chief Commercial Officer – NQ Mobile (Dallas, TX USA) – Team members include Geoff Casely, Chris Stier, Arnold Liu – Industry: Telecommunications

Managenement Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Jeff Monroe, CEO – Verne Global (Falls Church, Virginia, United States) – Team members include Tate Cantrell, Lisa Rhodes, Isaac Kato – Industry: Data Center
Silver Winner
Lisa Calkins, CEO – Amadeus Consulting (Boulder, CO United States) -Team members include John Basso, Jay Millard
Bronze Winner
Daniel Dwyer, Director of Operations – Cross Country Home Services (Anderson, South Carolina, United States) – Team members incude Rosanna Guarin, Michelle Oneal, Tiffany Dyches, Lisa Zimprich – Industry: Consumer Products and Services
Joe Fantuzzi, President and Chief Executive Officer – Agiliance Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA United States) – Team members include Joe Fantuzzi (President and CEO), Linda Gallagher (Chief Information Officer), Michael Saintcross (Vice President of Sales), Torsten George (Vice President of Worldwide Marketing, Products, and Support), Jean-François Dubé (Vice President of Engineering), Cassandra Ho (Head of Finance and Human Resources), and Martin Jaffe (Head of Business Operations) – Industry: Information Technology Software

Product Management Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Spencer Behroozi, VP of Product Management – Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA , United States) Team members include Mike McGee, Hank Van Leer – Telecommunications

R&D Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Timothy Gallagher, Clayton Knorr, Peter Chen – Nuspire Networks (Walled Lake, MI United States) – Nuspire White Hat Labs

Women in Business

Best Entrepreneur or Founder (Woman)
Gold Winner
Kim McKay, Director and Founder – Klick Communications (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia) – Industry: Advertising, Marketing, & Public Relations
Silver Winner
Niki Lee, Managing Partner – Tasman Consulting LLC (San Francisco, CA, USA) – Industry: Human Resources
Shari Yocum, Managing Partner – Tasman Consulting LLC (San Francisco, CA, USA) – Industry: Human Resources
Bronze Winner
Leah Gabriel Nurik, CEO and Co-Founder – Gabriel Marketing Group (Reston, Virginia, United States) – Industry: Advertising, Marketing, & Public Relations
Rona Borre, Founder and CEO – Instant Technology (Chicago, Illinois, United States) – Industry: Human Resources
Rosemarie Francis of Etelu Tech Co (Bellingham, WA , United States) – Information Technology Services
Therese Tucker, CEO and Founder – BlackLine Systems (Los Angeles, CA United States) – Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS

Best Product or Program Director
Gold Winner
Theresa Caragol, Vice President, Global Channels – Extreme Networks (San Jose, CA United States) – Industry: Information Technology Services
Silver Winner
Victoria Repice, Director of Product Management – NQ Mobile (Dallas, TX USA) – Industry: Telecommunications

Best Sales Women of the Year
Gold Winner
Kelly Breslin Wright, Executive Vice President, Sales – Tableau Software (Seattle, WA , United States) – Industry: Information Technology Software

Best Women Professional of the Year
Gold Winner
Weili Dai, President and Co-Founder – Marvell Semiconductor (Santa Clara, CA, United States) – Industry: Information Technology Hardware
Silver Winner
Libby Zarrahy, Director of Sales & Marketing – The L.A. Hotel Downtown (Los Angeles, CA United States) – Industry: Hospitality, Travel, Recreation, and Leisure
Bronze Winner
Ginna Raahauge, Chief Information Officer – Riverbed Technology (San Francisco, California, USA) – Industry: Information Technology Services
Max Powers, VP, Business Operations – TeleSign (Marina Del Rey, CA United States) – Industry: Telecommunications
Tina Mihalaras, Chief Financial Officer – Maras Group (Aust) Pty Ltd. (Adelaide, South Australia, Australia) – Industry: Real Estate & Construction

Mentor of the Year (Woman)
Gold Winner
Ginna Raahauge, Chief Information Officer – Riverbed Technology (San Francisco, California, USA) – Industry: Information Technology Services
Silver Winner
Coco Brown, Founder and CEO – Executive Kinections (Half Moon Bay, California, United States) – Industry: Consulting

Women Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Kristin Luck, President and CMO – Decipher (Fresno, CA , United States) – Market Research Services and Software
Silver Winner
Pallabi Saboo, CEO – Harmonia Holdings Group, LLC (McLean, VA , United States)
Bronze Winner
Ginna Raahauge, Chief Information Officer – Riverbed Technology (San Francisco, California, USA) – Industry: Information Technology Services
Kelly Crothers, Vice President, Global Marketing – MaintenanceNet, Inc. (Carlsbad, California, United States) – Industry: Information Technology Software
Kira Makagon, Executive Vice President of Innovation – RingCentral (San Mateo, CA United States) – Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS
Lakshmi Raj, Co-Founder and Co-CEO – Replicon (Redwood City, CA United States) – Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS
Sujata Ramamoorthy, Director, Global Information Security – Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA , United States) – Information Technology Services

Women Helping Women
Gold Winner
Coco Brown, Founder and CEO – Executive Kinections (Half Moon Bay, California, United States) – Industry: Consulting

Most Innovative People

Gold Winner
Daniel Marcu, Chief Science Officer – SDL (Los Angeles, CA United States) – Industry: Information Technology Software
Silver Winner
Michael Persico, Founder and CEO – Anova Technologies (Chicago, IL United States) – Industry: Telecommunications
Bronze Winner
Anyck Turgeon, M-CAT Enterprises (Austin, Texas, USA) – Industry: Security Services
David Wu, Chief Technology Officer – Riverbed Technology (San Francisco, California, USA) – Industry: Information Technology Services

Best Deployments and Case Studies

Solutions for Asia-Pacific
Gold Winner
Nuspire Networks (Walled Lake, MI United States) for Nuspire’s Asia MSSP Deployment for “ClientX”

Solutions for Latin America
Gold Winner
Backus (Lima, Ate, Peru) for Making Progress Together

Solutions for USA
Gold Winner
VeriFone (Alpharetta, GA , United States) for Payment processor protects cardholder data with end-to-end encryption from VeriFone
Silver Winner
Voxox Inc. (San Diego, CA , United States) for Voxox Cloud Phone and Enevor Case Study
Bronze Winner
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for PPACA Part Time WorkersAspen Management Handles Payroll 50% Faster with Attendance on Demand
ForeScout Technologies (Campbell, CA , United States) for Rollins College Improves Network Visibility, Security and End-User Experience
InfoTronics (Livonia, MI USA) for McKeever’s reduces payroll processing times 25% and maintenance costs 90%
iPipeline (Exton, PA United States) for iPipeline’s iGO e-App Modernizes National Life Group’s New Business Process

Innovations – Information Technology and Security

Authentication (Two-Factor)
Gold Winner
TalariaX Pte Ltd (Singapore) – for sendQuick® ConeXa

Back-up and Recovery
Gold Winner
Code42 (Minneapolis, MN United States) for CrashPlan™ Enterprise Endpoint Backup (v3.6.2)
Silver Winner
Nexenta Systems Inc. (Santa Clara, CA United States) for NexentaStor (v.4)

Business Intelligence
Gold Winner
Citi Latin America (Miami, FL United States) for Citi Financial Institutions Insights Application
Silver Winner
sales-I (Evanston, IL United States) for sales-i
Bronze Winner
Calabrio (Minneapolis, MN United States) for Calabrio Analytics (v9.2)

Cloud Computing/SaaS – Innovations
Gold Winner
Virtela (Greenwood Village, CO , United States) for Network Functions Virtualization (NFV) Services Enabled by Virtela Cloud Software Defined Networking (SDN) Platform (v2.0)

Cloud Security – Innovations
Gold Winner
Prolexic Technologies (Fort Lauderdale, FL United States) for Prolexic PLXportal 2.0
Silver Winner
Tripwire (Portland, OR, United States) for Tripwire SecureScan (v1.0)
Bronze Winner
CloudLock (Waltham, WA United States) for CloudLock Security Suite

Collaboration and Web 2.0 tools – Innovations
Gold Winner
Workshare (San Francisco, CA United States) for Workshare Enterprise

Data Center – Innovations
Gold Winner
AMAX Information Technologies (Fremont, CA United States) for ServMax OCP Solution with OpenStack
Silver Winner
Nexenta Systems Inc. (Santa Clara, CA United States) for NexentaStor (v.4)

Data Protection – Innovations
Gold Winner
Bay Dynamics (San Francisco, California, United States) for Risk Fabric (v2.4)
Silver Winner
CloudLock (Waltham, WA United States) for CloudLock Security Suite for Google Apps

Encryption Key Management – Innovations
Gold Winner
SSH Communication Security (Helsinki, Finland) for Universal Key Manager (v1.3.1)

Encryption Solution – Innovations
Gold Winner
CloudLock (Waltham, WA United States) for CloudLock Selective Encryption

Enterprise (Global Business and Offices) Innovations
Gold Winner
LiveOps (Redwood City, California, United States) for LiveOps Voice

Enterprise (Large) – Innovations
Gold Winner
OpenMarket Inc. (Seattle, WA United States) for Mobile Engagement Platform (With new enterprise IT, Security & Two-Factor Authentication support)
Silver Winner
ForgeRock (San Francisco, CA San Francisco) for Open Identity Stack (OpenAM 11.X, OpenDJ 2.X, OpenIDM 2.X)
Bronze Winner
Nexenta Systems Inc. (Santa Clara, CA United States) for NexentaStor (v.4)

Enterprise Data Protection Innovations
Gold Winner
Druva (Sunnyvale, California, United States) for Druva inSync (v5.3)
Silver Winner
CloudLock (Waltham, WA United States) for CloudLock Security Suite for Google Apps

Enterprise Management
Gold Winner
Changepoint (Richmond Hill, Ontario – Canada) for Daptiv PPM (June 2014 version offering Organizational Change Management)

Governance, Risk and Compliance – Innovations
Gold Winner
Agiliance Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA United States) for RiskVision (v7.0)
Silver Winner
ZL Technologies (San Jose, CA United States) for Unified Archive® (v8.0)
Bronze Winner
SecurityMetrics (Orem, Utah, USA) for SecurityMetrics Guided HIPAA Compliance

Government Compliance
Gold Winner
Zoho Corporation – ManageEngine Division (Pleasanton, California, United States) for ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer (v8.6)

Green IT
Gold Winner
Green Metric, LLC (Minneapolis, MN United States) for Green Metric Toaster and Secure Cloud Service
Silver Winner
Daintree Networks, Inc. (Los Altos, CA , United States) for Daintree ControlScope™ wireless control solution for building energy management (v3.2)

Information Leak Prevention Innovations
Gold Winner
Zecurion Inc. (New York, New York, United States) for Zecurion Zlock 5.0
Silver Winner
CloudLock (Waltham, WA United States) for CloudLock Security Suite for Google Apps

Information Security and Risk Management – Innovations
Gold Winner
Norse (San Mateo, CA United States) for Norse Darklist (v1.0)
Silver Winner
Bay Dynamics (San Francisco, California, United States) for Risk Fabric (v2.4)
BronzeWinner
CloudLock (Waltham, WA United States) for CloudLock Security Suite for Google Apps
SpectorSoft (Vero Beach, Florida, United States) for Spector 360 Recon
Zoho Corporation – ManageEngine Division (Pleasanton, California, United States) for ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer (v8.6)

Information Technology (Hardware)
Gold Winner
Eaton (Dublin, Ireland) for Eaton ePDU® third-generation (G3) platform

Information Technology (Services) – Innovations
Gold Winner
Masergy Communications, Inc. (Plano, Texas, United States) for Intelligent Service Control (ISC) (v7.14.3)
Silver Winner
BT Americas (Irving, Texas, United States) for BT Trace for Retail
Bronze Winner
Anova Technologies (Chicago, IL United States) for RFConnect (2014 version)
Wipro Technologies (Bangalore, Karnataka, India) for Corporate Treasury Solutions

Information Technology (Software) – Innovations
Gold Winner
Wave Systems Corp. (Lee, MA , United States) for Wave Virtual Smart Card (v2.11)
Silver Winner
SYSPRO (Costa Mesa, CA United States) for SYSPRO 7
Bronze Winner
Daintree Networks, Inc. (Los Altos, CA , United States) for Daintree ControlScope™ wireless control solution for building energy management (v3.2)
Plixer International, Inc. (Kennebunk, Maine, United States) for Scrutinizer v12

Integrated Security (Software) Innovation
Gold Winner
ThreatMetrix (San Jose, CA United States) for TrustDefender™ Cybercrime Prevention Platform

Managed Security Service
Gold Winner
Rook Security (Indianapolis, Indiana , United States) for Security Operations Center (SOC) (v2.0)
Silver Winner
Zoho Corporation – ManageEngine Division (Pleasanton, California, United States) for ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer (v8.6)
Bronze Winner
Nuspire Networks (Walled Lake, MI United States) for NuSecure Managed Gateway Service (v1.5)

Mobile Innovative Products or Services – Innovations
Gold Winner
Telerik (Sofia, Bulgaria) for Kendo UI

Mobile Security Solution
Gold Winner
KikuSema GmbH (Berlin, Germany) for FabulaRosa and the Five New Protocols
Silver Winner
NationSky, a subsidiary of NQ Mobile Inc. (Dallas, TX United States and Beijing, China) for NQSky™ Enterprise Mobile Management Platform
Bronze Winners
Arbor Networks (Burlington, MA United States) for Peakflow Mobile Network Analysis (v1.0)
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany) for HOB Remote Desktop Virtual Private Network (HOB RD VPN) blue edition

Mobile/Wireless Solutions – Innovations
Gold Winner
IFS North America (Itasca, IL, United States) for IFS Field Service Management FSM 5.6.1
Silver Winner
TalariaX Pte Ltd (Singapore) – for sendQuick® Alert Plus

NetFlow Innovations
Gold Winner
Plixer International, Inc. (Kennebunk, Maine, United States) for Scrutinizer v12

Network Management and Intelligence – Innovations
Gold Winner
LiveAction (Palo Alto, CA, United States) for LiveAction 4.0
Silver Winner
ActionPacked Networks (Honolulu, HI United States) for LiveAction 3.1

Network Security Management
Gold Winner
Nuspire Networks (Walled Lake, MI United States) for NuSecure Managed Gateway Service (v1.5)

Network Security Solution – Innovations
Gold Winner
Arbor Networks (Burlington, MA United States) for Pravail Security Analytics (v1.0)
Silver Winner
Corero Network Security (Hudson, Massachusetts, Unitede States) for SmartWall Threat Defense System
Bronze Winner
EiQ Networks (Acton, Massachusetts, United States) for SOCVue
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany) for HOB Remote Desktop Virtual Private Network (HOB RD VPN) blue edition
Narus, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA , United States) – for Narus nSystem 1.2
NSFOCUS (Bejing, China) for NSFOCUS Anti-DDoS System (ADS) (ADS8000 series)
Prolexic Technologies (Fort Lauderdale, FL United States) for Prolexic PLXportal 2.0

Network Visibility – Innovations
Gold Winner
Napatech (Copenhagen, Region Hovedstaden, Denmark) for NT100E3-1-PTP

Performance Optimization Innovations
Gold Winner
Napatech (Copenhagen, Region Hovedstaden, Denmark) for NT100E3-1-PTP

Power Back-up – Innovations
Gold Winner
Eaton (Dublin, Ireland) for Eaton 93PM Uninterruptible Power System (UPS)

Privileged Access Management – Innovations
Gold Winner
SSH Communication Security (Helsinki, Finland) for CryptoAuditor (v1.3.1)

Remote Access Solution – Innovations
Gold Winner
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany) for HOB Remote Desktop Virtual Private Network (HOB RD VPN) blue edition

Risk Management Solution
Gold Winner
ZeroFOX (Baltimore, Maryland, United States) for The ZeroFOX Platform (v5.2)
Silver Winner
iovation Inc. (Portland, OR, United States) for ReputationManager 360 v4.6
Bronze Winner
Agiliance Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA United States) for RiskVision (v7.0)

Security Service (New or Upgrade version) – Innovations
Gold Winner
My Digital Shield, Inc. (Wilmington, DE , United States) for My Digital Shield (v1.0)
Silver Winner
Prolexic Technologies (Fort Lauderdale, FL United States) for Prolexic PLXportal 2.0
Bronze Winner
Arbor Networks (Burlington, MA United States) for Arbor Cloud
CloudLock (Waltham, WA United States) for CloudLock Security Suite for Google Apps

Security Software (New or Upgrade version) – Innovations
Gold Winner
SecurityMetrics (Orem, Utah, USA) for PANscan
Silver Winner
Plixer International, Inc. (Kennebunk, Maine, United States) for Scrutinizer v12
Bronze Winner
Zoho Corporation – ManageEngine Division (Pleasanton, California, United States) for ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer (v8.6)

Security Solution for Enterprise (Large) – Innovations
Gold Winner
Tripwire (Portland, OR, United States) for Tripwire Enterprise (v8.3.4)
Silver Winner
ISC8 (Costa Mesa CA USA) for Cyber NetFalcon v1.4.3

Security Solution for Enterprise (Medium) – Innovations
Gold Winner
CloudLock (Waltham, WA United States) for CloudLock Security Suite for Google Apps

Security Solution for Service Providers Innovations
Gold Winner
Corero Network Security (Hudson, Massachusetts, Unitede States) for SmartWall Threat Defense System

Social Media, Networking or Collaboration – Innovations
Gold Winner
AirTight Networks (Mountain View, CA , United States) for AirTight Social Wi-Fi
Silver Winner
Epicor Software Corporation (Austin, TX , United States) for Epicor ERP – Social Enterprise (v10)
Bronze Winner
ZeroFOX (Baltimore, Maryland, United States) for The ZeroFOX Platform (v5.2)

Storage Service
Gold Winner
Tarmin, Inc. (Boston, MA , United States) for GridBank Data Management Platform 4.0

Storage Software – Innovations
Gold Winner
Nexenta Systems Inc. (Santa Clara, CA United States) for NexentaStor (v.4)

Training and Education
Gold Winner
Epicor Software Corporation (Austin, TX , United States) for Epicor University Learning Channel (EULC) (v12.14)
Silver Winner
Cross Country Home Services (Fort Lauderdale, FL United States) for G.E.A.R program (goals, engagement, accountability, results)

Test, Measurement and Monitoring Innovations
Gold Winner
Napatech (Copenhagen, Region Hovedstaden, Denmark) for NT100E3-1-PTP

Unified Communications (Hardware)
Gold Winner
Grandstream Networks (Boston, MA , United States) for GXV3275 IP Video Phone for Android (v1.0)

Unified Communications (Software)
Gold Winner
Sonus Networks (Sonus, MA United States) for Sonus SBC SWe (v1.0)

Virtualization – Innovations
Gold Winner
Adaptiva (Bellevue, WA United States) for OneSite (v4.0)

Voice and VoIP
Gold Winner
Sonus Networks (Sonus, MA United States) for Sonus SBC 7000 (v1.0)

VPN/IPSec/SSL – Innovations
Gold Winner
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany) for HOB Remote Desktop Virtual Private Network (HOB RD VPN) blue edition

Vulnerability Assessment and Remediation – Innovations
Gold Winner
Tripwire (Portland, OR, United States) for Tripwire IP360 (v7.3)

Innovations in Technology (All)

Gold Winner
Discovery Education (Silver Spring, MD , United States) for The Discovery Education Techbook™ series
Silver Winner
Thomsons Online Benefits (Burlingame, California, United States) for Darwin™ (v2.0)
Bronze Winner
Adtec Digital (Nashville, TN , United States) for EN-100 Multi-CODEC Encoder (v1.0)
Anova Technologies (Chicago, IL United States) for RFConnect (2014 version)
Avangate (Redwood City, CA , United States) for Avangate Digital Commerce Solution
Capsilon Corporation (San Francisco, CA, United States) for Capsilon DocVelocity (v 8)
Daintree Networks, Inc. (Los Altos, CA , United States) for Daintree ControlScope™ wireless control solution for building energy management (v3.2)
Euclid (San Francisco, CA United States) for Euclid Express (v2.0)
IgnitionOne (New York, NY United States) for LiveMarketer 3.0
Intacct (San Jose, CA , United States) for Intacct
IntelliResponse (Toronto, ON Canada) for IntelliResponse OFFERS (v1.0)
Metalogix (Washington, DC United States) for ControlPoint (v5.3)
Metalogix (Washington, DC United States) for Diagnostic Manager (v4.0)
Metalogix (Washington, DC United States) for Metalogix Archive Manager Exchange Edition (v6.1)
Metalogix (Washington, DC United States) for SharePoint Backup (v4.0)
Metalogix (Washington, DC United States) for StoragePoint (v4.4)
Mindjet (San Francisco, CA United States) for SpigitEngage
MobiTV (Emeryville, CA, United States) for MobiTV Connected Media Solution
Netmining (New York, NY United States) for Dynamic Insights Dashboard (v2.0)
Nexenta Systems Inc. (Santa Clara, CA United States) for NexentaStor (v.4)
Paladion Networks (Bangalore, Karnataka, India) for RisqVU module – Security Analytics (v1.0)
PanTerra Networks (Santa Clara, California, United States) for SmartBox/WorldSmart
Saba Software (Redwood City, CA, United States) for Saba Cloud
wefi (Herndon, VA, United States) for wefi User Experience Topology (UXT) (v3.11.1)

Made in the U.S.A.

Gold Winner
Marvell Semiconductor (Santa Clara, CA, United States) for Marvell ARMADA Mobile PXA1928
Silver Winner
Minimizer (Blooming Prairie, MN United States) for Semi Truck Fenders
Bronze Winner
D’Addario & Co., Inc. (Farmingdale, NY , United States) for NYXL Electric Guitar Strings
Earth-Kind (Bismarck, ND, USA) for FRESH CAB®
PanTerra Networks (Santa Clara, California, United States) for SmartBox/WorldSmart
Quorum (San Jose, California, United States) for onQ Hybrid Cloud (v4.0)
Quorum (San Jose, California, United States) for Quorum One-Click Hybrid Cloud Solution/DRaaS (v3.6)

New Products and Services from all over the world

Gold Winners
Kingsoft Office Software Corporation (Palo Alto, CA, United States and Zhuhau, China) for WPS Office (WPS Office 6.0 for Android and WPS Office 3.0 for iPhone and iPad)
Torrey Hills Technologies, LLC (San Diego, CA , United States) & Hengli Eletek, Co. Ltd (jointly) for Hengli ® AST1003-0304N Drying Furnace
WalkMe Inc. (San Francisco, CA United States) for WalkMe (Enterprise Class Guidance and Engagement Platform)
Wheelchair Solutions (Scottsdale, AZ, United States) for Wheelchair Solutions Wheelie Styles
Silver Winner
Imation (Campbell, CA United States) for IronKey Workspace W700
Bronze Winner
29 Prime (Irvine, CA United States) for Internet Marketing
ADTRAN, Inc. (Huntsville, Alabama, United States) for ADTRAN ProCloud Wi-Fi (v1.0)
ADTRAN, Inc. (Huntsville, Alabama, United States) for Total Access 5004 with Advanced Services Architecture (v1.0)
Aternity Inc. (Westborough, MA United States) for Aternity mAPM for App Developers
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for ESS Mobile
Broadcom Corporation (Irvine, California, United States) for Broadcom’s UltraHD SoC Series, including the BCM7251, BCM7366, BCM7438, and BCM7445 (v1.0)
Courion Corporation (Westborough, MA United States) for Access Risk Assessment (v1.0)
Cub Cadet (Cleveland, Ohio, United States) for RZT-S ZERO
Ecopaint (Luanda – Angola – Africa) for Octobuilding
Embarcadero Technologies (San Francisco, CA, United States) for RAD Studio XE5
Epson America, Inc. (Long Beach, CA , United States) for Epson WorkForce Pro WF-5690
Exablox (Sunnyvale, California, United States) for OneBlox
Exablox (Sunnyvale, California, United States) for OneSystem
Feedvisor (Tel Aviv, Israel) for Feedvisor (v2.0)
FreeWave Technologies (Boulder, CO , United States) for WavePoint 10e (v1.0)
FrontRange (Milpitas, CA, United States) for HEAT Enterprise Mobility Management (v1.0)
Napatech (Copenhagen, Region Hovedstaden, Denmark) for NT100E3-1-PTP
Nexenta Systems Inc. (Santa Clara, CA United States) for NexentaStor (v.4)
NQ Mobile (Dallas, TX USA) for NQLive
Paladion Networks (Bangalore, Karnataka, India) for RisqVU Suite of Products (v1.0)
SafeNet, Inc. (Belcamp, Maryland, United States) for SafeMonk for Enterprise
SanDisk Corporation (Milpitas, CA, United States) for SanDisk 128GB Ultra® microSDXC™ Card (version SDSDQUA-128G-A46A)
SanDisk Corporation (Milpitas, CA, United States) for SanDisk iNAND Extreme (v4.0)
Signiant (Burlington, MA United States) for Media Shuttle
Simplilearn Solutions Pvt Ltd. (Bangalore, Karnataka, India) for Professional Certification Training
Telesign (Marina del Rey, CA United States) for PhonID Score (v1.0)
vCita (Bellevue, WA United States) for vCita LiveSite & Client Portal
Wave Systems Corp. (Lee, Massachusetts, United States) for Wave Virtual Smart Card (Wave Virtual Smart card is included in the EMBASSY Security Center version 2.10.2)
Wipro Technologies (Bangalore, Karnataka, India) for Corporate Treasury Solutions

Innovations in Consumer Products and Services

Apps (Mobile/ Smartphones/ Tablets)
Gold Winner
CVS Caremark (Woonsocket, RI United States) for CVS/pharmacy Mobile smartphone app (v1.23)

Consumer Brands, Products and Services
Gold Winner
Coyote Outdoor Living (Carrollton, TX United States) for Centaur Hybrid Grill CH50 LP/NG
Silver Winner
Vonage Holdings Corp. (Holmdel, New Jersey, United States) for Vonage Mobile® App/ReachMe™ Roaming Feature Addition
Bronze Winner
Coyote Outdoor Living (Carrollton, TX United States) for CCX2FS “Grill in a Box”
SDL (Maidenhead, Berkshire, England) for SDL Trados Studio 2014

Financial Products and Services
Gold Winner
Credit Sesame Inc. (Mountain View, California, United States) Credit Sesame (v3.0)

Gadgets
Gold Winner
Autographer, OMG Life (London, England) for Autographer (v1.0)

Green, Eco-Friendly & Cleantech
Gold Winner
Ecopaint (Luanda – Angola – Africa) for Octobuilding

Manufacturing Innovations
Gold Winner
IQMS (Paso Robles, California, United States) for EnterpriseIQ

SaaS or Cloud Computing
Gold Winner
Hrsmart (Richardson, TX United States) for Unified Talent Management Solution (v12.1)

Telecom, Cable, Broadband, and Voice
Gold Winner
Voxox Inc. (San Diego, CA , United States) for Voxox (v4.2.1)

PR and Marketing Campaigns

Best In-House Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Tripwire, Inc. (Portland, OR , United States) for Human Hacking 101
Silver Winner
AMD (Sunnyvale, CA United States) for GPU14: The Launch of Next Generation AMD Radeon Graphics Cards
Bronze Winner
Maras Group (Aust) Pty Ltd. (Adelaide, South Australia, Australia) for Maras Group’s success breeds more success – Industry: Real Estate & Construction

Best Use of Social Media/Digital
Gold Winner
Tableau Software (Seattle, WA , United States) for Medium Data

Business-to-Business Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Citrix Systems (Santa Clara, California, United States) for Work Better
Silver Winner
Bhava Communications (Emeryville, CA United States) for Cloud Identity Summit
Bronze Winner
Emerging Media (Nyack, New York, United States) for From Thought Leadership to Acquisition – Liazon’s Path to Success with Emerging Media

Crisis or Issues Management Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Idea Grove (Dallas, Texas, United States) for Apptricity

Employee Communications Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
NBTY (Ronkonkoma, New York, United States) for NBTY Global Walk to Wellness
Silver Winner
PJ Lhuillier Group of Companies (Makati, Metro Manila – Philippines) for Quest to Be the Best Vision Launch

Global Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
MasterCard Brazil (Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo Brazil) for Connecting Generations
Silver Winner
AMD (Sunnyvale, CA United States) for GPU14: The Launch of Next Generation AMD Radeon Graphics Cards
Bronze Winner
Idea Grove (Dallas, Texas, United States) for Idea Grove (Dallas, Texas, United States) for Solomon University

Healthcare Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Pascale Communications LLC (Fairfield, CT United States) for The Launch of Second Sight

Heightening Information Technology Awareness Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
StrategicAmpersand (Toronto, Ontario Canada) for How Much TekSavvy Do you Need?

Hospitality & Leisure Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
IgnitionOne (New York, NY United States) for Telling a Story across Multiple Channels: IgnitionOne Helps La Quinta Inns & Suites Achieve Brand Lift

Information Technology Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
AMD (Sunnyvale, CA United States) for GPU14: The Launch of Next Generation AMD Radeon Graphics Cards

Information Technology Product Launch (Hardware) Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
AMD (Sunnyvale, CA United States) for GPU14: The Launch of Next Generation AMD Radeon Graphics Cards

Lead Generation Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
LeadMD (Scottsdale, Arizone, United States) for Hach Sales Pipeline Transformation

Market Expansion Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Maras Group (Aust) Pty Ltd. (Adelaide, South Australia, Australia) for Maras Group’s success breeds more success – Industry: Real Estate & Construction

Media Coverage Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Emerging Media (Nyack, New York, United States) for From Thought Leadership to Acquisition – Liazon’s Path to Success with Emerging Media
Silver Winner
AMD (Sunnyvale, CA United States) for GPU14: The Launch of Next Generation AMD Radeon Graphics Cards
Bronze Winner
Maras Group (Aust) Pty Ltd. (Adelaide, South Australia, Australia) for Rundle Street East – Adelaide’s Finest Fashion Dining & Lifestyle Experience – Industry: Real Estate & Construction

Promotional Event Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Maras Group (Aust) Pty Ltd. (Adelaide, South Australia, Australia) for Rundle Street East – Adelaide’s Finest Fashion Dining & Lifestyle Experience – Industry: Real Estate & Construction

Small-Budget Marketing Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Maras Group (Aust) Pty Ltd. (Adelaide, South Australia, Australia) for Rundle Street East – Adelaide’s Finest Fashion Dining & Lifestyle Experience – Industry: Real Estate & Construction

Social Media Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Klick Communications (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia) for Hotel 1888 – The World’s First Instagram Hotel

Technology Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
AMD (Sunnyvale, CA United States) for GPU14: The Launch of Next Generation AMD Radeon Graphics Cards

Best of Web

Best Website of the Year
Gold Winner
Endurance (Northbrook, IL United States) for http://www.endurancewarranty.com
Silver Winner
Smartware Group Inc. (Center Harbor, NH , United States) for http://www.bigfootcmms.com
Bronze Winner
Credit Sesame Inc. (Mountain View, California, United States) for http://www.creditsesame.com
Luxottica (Milan, Milan, Italy) for http://www.luxottica.com
Rimini Street, Inc. (Las Vegas, NV United States) for http://www.riministreet.com
Shmoop University, Inc. (Mountain View, CA United States) for http://www.shmoop.com

Best Blog of the Year
Gold Winner
Simplilearn Solutions Pvt Ltd. (Bangalore, Karnataka, India) for http://blog.simplilearn.com/

Best White Paper of the Year
Gold Winner
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for PPACA Small Business
Silver Winner
Bluewolf (New York, NY USA) for The State of Salesforce – Hundreds of Salesforce.com customers share their insights
Bronze Winner
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for PPACA Part Time Workers
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for PPACA Shared Responsibility
Rimini Street, Inc. (Las Vegas, NV United States) for Enterprise Application Software Security

Best Online Video of the Year
Gold Winner
Wipro Technologies (Bangalore, Karnataka, India) for Managed File Transfer solution http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AKJEMSsnYHA
Silver Winner
SafeNet, Inc. (Belcamp, Maryland, United States) for Diesel Cohen Makes Dropbox Encryption Simple for IT with SafeMonk http://youtu.be/aKyPnpQUSMY
Bronze Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA , United States) for How to improve whole home wireless with the Wireless Network Adapter using MoCA
CloudLock (Waltham, WA United States) for CloudLock Overview – FastDraw Video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KaxEBrmRPbE
Maras Group (Aust) Pty Ltd. (Adelaide, South Australia, Australia) for Maras Group Corporate Promotional Video – http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6X75-ppkIWM&feature=youtu.be – Industry: Real Estate & Construction

Best Social Media Impact of the Year
Gold Winner
29 Prime (Irvine, CA United States) for Internet Marketing (Facebook, Twitter, Google+)

Best Corporate Collateral of the Year
Gold Winner
Omnicom Media Group (New York City, NY United States) for Media Pulse
Silver Winner
Maras Group (Aust) Pty Ltd. (Adelaide, South Australia, Australia) for Maras Group Corporate Profile – Industry: Real Estate & Construction
Bronze Winner
Wipro Technologies (Bangalore, Karnataka, India) for Managed File Transfer solution http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AKJEMSsnYHA

Companies and Organizations

Best Overall Company of the Year
Gold Winner
RiseSmart (San Jose, CA , United States)
Silver Winner
Nutricap Labs (Farmingdale, NY , United States) – Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals, & Biotech
Bronze Winner
Creative Lodging Solutions (Lexington, KY United States)
EtQ (Farmingdale, New York, United States)
LaSalle Network (Chicago, IL United States)
Maras Group (Aust) Pty Ltd. (Adelaide, South Australia, Australia) – Industry: Real Estate & Construction
NQ Mobile (Dallas, TX USA) – Industry: Telecommunications
Surge (Bellevue, WA, United States)

Best New Company of the Year
Gold Winner
Power Swabs (Melville, New York, United States)

Business Expansion of the Year (e.g. new markets, new partners, new regions, etc.)
Gold Winner
NQ Mobile (Dallas, TX USA) – Industry: Telecommunications
Silver Winner
Virtela (Greenwood Village, CO , United States)

Company Growth of the Year (e.g. new products, new offices, new employees, etc.)
Gold Winner
Nu Skin Enterprises (Provo, UT United States)
Silver Winner
Avecto (Cheshire, SK8 3SR United Kingdom)
Bronze Winner
NQ Mobile (Dallas, TX USA) – Industry: Telecommunications

Corporate Social Responsibility – Company of the Year
Gold Winner
NBTY (Ronkonkoma, New York, United States)
Silver Winner
Maras Group (Aust) Pty Ltd. (Adelaide, South Australia, Australia) – Industry: Real Estate & Construction

Fastest Growing Company of the Year (percentage wise growth)
Gold Winner
Creative Lodging Solutions (Lexington, KY United States)
Silver Winner
Adaptiva (Bellevue, WA United States)
Bronze Winner
NQ Mobile (Dallas, TX USA) – Industry: Telecommunications

Innovative Company of the Year
Gold Winner
ThreatMetrix (San Jose, CA United States)
Silver Winner
Tarmin, Inc. (Boston, MA , United States)
Bronze Winner
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA)
Daintree Networks, Inc. (Los Altos, CA , United States)
RiseSmart (San Jose, CA , United States)

PR Agency of the Year
Gold Winner
Klick Communications (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Product Management and Development

Product Enhancement of the Year
Gold Winner
Michael Persico, founder and CEO of Anova Technologies (Chicago, IL United States) for RFConnect hybrid laser/millimeter wave network

Product Portfolio Expansion of the Year
Gold Winner
Ron Zalkind, CTO and Co-Founder – CloudLock (Waltham, WA United States) – developed, launched and supported four successful new products

Best Partner Programs

Best Helping Partners Expand Business Program
Gold Winner
Backus (Lima, Ate, Peru) for Making Progress Together

Best New Partner Recruitment Program of the Year
Gold Winner
Daintree Networks, Inc. (Los Altos, CA , United States) for Daintree Network Advantage

Best Tools and Marketing Resources for Partners Program
Gold Winner
Backus (Lima, Ate, Peru) for Making Progress Together

Customer Satisfaction

Best Customer Satisfaction Program of the Year
Gold Winner
Ted Studwell, Vice President of Engineering and Operations – Virtela (Greenwood Village, CO , United States) for Virtela Customer Care/Excellence Program

Information Technology Projects and Departments

IT Project of the Year
Gold Winner
Michael Myers, IT Director in Cisco’s Global Infrastructure Services – Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA, United States) for Lightweight Application Environment (LAE) – Team members include Sudha Agrahara, Sandeep Puri, Arun Paramadhathil, Srinivas Kotaru, Michael White, Ashok Bharathan
Silver Winner
Chad Kodet, Vice President, Global PeopleSoft Service Delivery – Rimini Street, Inc. (Pleasanton, CA, United States) for developing a new solution that would help clients solve a critical web browser compatibility issue
Bronze Winner
Doug Dexter, Information Security Manager – Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA , United States) for Think Before You Click – Team members include Dave Jones, Bob Loeber, Mark Nolan, Dave Vander Meer

IT Department of the Year
Gold Winner
Mary Kadomoto – Senior Director, Implementations in Global Infrastructure Services – Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA United States) – Team members include Maryann Cristofi, Darron Howard, Johanna Svensson, Jack Holt, Wayne Goularte, Srinivasa Sastry Pathuri, Bill Palajac, John Moe, Leigh Jewell, Marcelo Camandona, and Kieran Higgins
Silver Winner
John Landy, Chief Security Officer, Intralinks (Charlestown, MA, USA) – Team members include Christopher Ford, SVP, product management, Mayank Choudhary, VP, product management, Mike Lees, VP, enterprise business line, Serge Renaud, VP, security and quality assurance, and, Mushegh Hakhinian, security architect
Bronze Winner
Brian Slepko, Sr. VP, Global Service Delivery – Rimini Street, Inc. (Pleasanton, CA, United States) – Team members include Paul Henville, Group Vice President, Product Delivery Craig Mackereth, Group Vice President, Application Support